Should You Worry About Carrageenan in Your Skin Care

We usually find carrageenan in foods like yogurt, salad dressing, pudding, icecream, chocolate milk, baby formula, sauces, along with other foods which are easy and reliable.

Carrageenan is removed from red seaweed (Chondrus crispus), that is generally called Irish moss. The component isn’t precisely Irish moss, though. Instead, it’s an extract in the place, an isolated polysaccharide that’s used like a thickener and emulsifier in foods. Add carrageenan to anything and you also enhance the consistency and assist the elements blend together more easily.

“Spoon-hugging” feel? Carrageenan helps with that. Additionally it helps maintain gas and water soluble elements from separating, maintaining the entire solution more secure. For this reason it’s frequently utilized in salad dressings and sandwich spreads offering both gas and water soluble components.

It’s no surprise, then, the component might even be utilized in skincare products to provide them a sleek, creamy texture.

Carrageenan can be a water-binding agent, meaning it will help hold water onto your skin and hair, increasing moisture. You’re prone to think it is in items like agents, shampoos, conditioners, and toothpastes.

How is Carrageenan Prepared?

Carrageenan might be prepared in another of two ways:

Enhanced: The garbage are prepared within an alkaline solution. The strong components are then filtered out. The rest of the solution offers the carrageenan, that is subsequently focused, taken off the answer, and dry.

Semi-processed: The garbage are prepared within an alkaline solution which has potassium hydroxide. This prevents the carrageenan from dissolving within the answer, to ensure that once the algae are eliminated, what’s left is carrageenan and cellulose, that will be soil in to a powder.